Search Light Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person. Search Light Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Policy

Search Light Inc. only collects personal information that directly relates to the functions of our organisation and the services we provide. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect, hold and administer.

We recognise the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

We are bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information.

Collection of information

We only collect information that directly relates to the functions of our organisation and the services we provide, including early education, childcare, family support, community support and fundraising.

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to Search Light Inc. functions or activities or otherwise permitted by law.

Protection of information

All personal information we collect from you is kept securely. We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Credit card payments are accepted via PayPal, using highly secure data encryption technology. Credit card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer at searchlightinfo@gmail.com. If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend your record.

If you are listed on one of our network email lists you can opt out at any time.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised versions will be uploaded to our website www.searchlightinc.org.au.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may write to the Privacy Officer at searchlightinfo@gmail.com setting out the details of your complaint. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.